2012 2009

Synopsis:

Dr. Adrian Helmsley, part of a worldwide geophysical team investigating the effect on the earth of radiation from unprecedented solar storms, learns that the earth's core is heating up. He warns U.S. President Thomas Wilson that the crust of the earth is becoming unstable and that without proper preparations for saving a fraction of the world's population, the entire race is doomed. Meanwhile, writer Jackson Curtis stumbles on the same information. While the world's leaders race to build "arks" to escape the impending cataclysm, Curtis struggles to find a way to save his family. Meanwhile, volcanic eruptions and earthquakes of unprecedented strength wreak havoc around the world.

Directed by: Roland Emmerich
Written by: Roland Emmerich & Harald Kloser
Release date: 2009-10-10
Runtime: 158 minutes
Critics score:
Tagline: We Were Warned.
Cast:
John Cusack
John Cusack
Jackson Curtis 
Amanda Peet
Amanda Peet
Kate Curtis 
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Chiwetel Ejiofor
Adrian Helmsley 
Thandie Newton
Thandie Newton
Laura Wilson 
Oliver Platt
Oliver Platt
Carl Anheuser 
Tom McCarthy
Tom McCarthy
Dr. Gordon Silberman 
Links:
Offical website Blu-rays, DVDs & more eBay Buy posters on MoviePoster.com IMDb 2012 movie stills
Also known as:
  • 2012 - Das Ende der Welt
  • 2012 - Fomos Avisados
  • 2012 - Konec svÄ›ta
  • 2012 - Wir waren gewarnt