A Star Is Born 1937

Synopsis:

Esther Blodgett is just another starry-eyed farm kid trying to break into the movies. Waitressing at a Hollywood party, she catches the eye of alcoholic star Norman Maine, is given a test, and is caught up in the Hollywood glamor machine (ruthlessly satirized). She and her idol Norman marry; but his career abruptly dwindles to nothing.

Directed by: William A. Wellman
Written by: Ben Hecht & David O. Selznick
Runtime: 111 minutes
Critics score:
Tagline: Is the price of stardom a broken heart?
Cast:
Janet Gaynor
Janet Gaynor
Esther Blodgett aka Vicki Lester 
Fredric March
Fredric March
Norman Maine 
Adolphe Menjou
Adolphe Menjou
Oliver Niles 
May Robson
May Robson
Grandmother Lettie Blodgett 
Andy Devine
Andy Devine
Daniel 'Danny' McGuire 
Lionel Stander
Lionel Stander
Matt Libby 
Links:
Blu-rays, DVDs & more eBay Buy posters on MoviePoster.com IMDb A Star Is Born movie stills
Also known as:
  • Ein Stern ist geboren
  • Nasce Uma Estrela 1
  • Народження зірки
  • 스타 탄생