Die Blechtrommel 1979

Synopsis:

Oskar is born in Germany in 1924 with an advanced intellect. Repulsed by the hypocrisy of adults and the irresponsibility of society, he refuses to grow older after his third birthday.

Directed by: Volker Schlöndorff
Release date: 1979-05-02
Runtime: 162 minutes
Critics score:
Tagline: A savage, sweeping epic of society in chaos.
Cast:
Mario Adorf
Mario Adorf
Alfred Matzerath 
Angela Winkler
Angela Winkler
Agnes Matzerath 
David Bennent
David Bennent
Oskar Matzerath 
Katharina Thalbach
Katharina Thalbach
Maria Matzerath 
Daniel Olbrychski
Daniel Olbrychski
Jan Bronski 
Tina Engel
Tina Engel
Anna Koljaiczek (jung) 
Links:
Blu-rays, DVDs & more eBay Buy posters on MoviePoster.com IMDb Die Blechtrommel movie stills
Also known as:
  • Blaszany bębenek
  • Blecktrumman
  • Le tambour
  • O Tambor
  • The Tin Drum
  • 양철북