The Birds 1963

Synopsis:

Chic socialite Melanie Daniels enjoys a passing flirtation with an eligible attorney in a San Francisco pet shop and, on an impulse, follows him to his hometown bearing a gift of lovebirds. But upon her arrival, the bird population runs amok. Suddenly, the townsfolk face a massive avian onslaught, with the feathered fiends inexplicably attacking people all over Bodega Bay.

Directed by: Alfred Hitchcock
Written by: Evan Hunter
Runtime: 119 minutes
Critics score:
Tagline: ...and remember, the next scream you hear may be your own!
Related titles:
Cast:
Tippi Hedren
Tippi Hedren
Melanie Daniels 
Rod Taylor
Rod Taylor
Mitch Brenner 
Jessica Tandy
Jessica Tandy
Lydia Brenner 
Suzanne Pleshette
Suzanne Pleshette
Annie Hayworth 
Veronica Cartwright
Veronica Cartwright
Cathy Brenner 
Ethel Griffies
Ethel Griffies
Mrs. Bundy 
Links:
Blu-rays, DVDs & more eBay Buy posters on MoviePoster.com IMDb The Birds movie stills
Also known as:
  • Alfred Hitchcock's The Birds
  • The Alfred Hitchcock Classics Collection