The Birth of a Nation 1915

Synopsis:

Two families, abolitionist Northerners the Stonemans and Southern landowners the Camerons, intertwine. When Confederate colonel Ben Cameron is captured in battle, nurse Elsie Stoneman petitions for his pardon. In Reconstruction-era South Carolina, Cameron founds the Ku Klux Klan, battling Elsie's congressman father and his African-American protégé, Silas Lynch.

Directed by: D.W. Griffith
Written by: D.W. Griffith & Frank E. Woods
Runtime: 193 minutes
Critics score:
Tagline: The Fiery Cross of the Ku Klux Klan!
Cast:
Lillian Gish
Lillian Gish
Stoneman's Daughter Elsie 
Mae Marsh
Mae Marsh
Flora Cameron 
Henry B. Walthall
Henry B. Walthall
Col. Ben Cameron 
Miriam Cooper
Miriam Cooper
Margaret Cameron 
Mary Alden
Mary Alden
Stoneman's Housekeeper Lydia 
Ralph Lewis
Ralph Lewis
Leader of the House Hon. Austin Stoneman 
Links:
Blu-rays, DVDs & more eBay Buy posters on MoviePoster.com IMDb The Birth of a Nation movie stills
Also known as:
  • Amerika hőskora
  • Die Geburt einer Nation
  • El naixement d'una nació
  • En nations fødsel
  • In the Clutches of the Ku Klux Klan
  • Kansakunnan syntyminen
  • Kansojen synty
  • Ku-Klux-Klan
  • Naşterea unei naţiuni
  • The Clansman
  • 국가의 탄생