They Live 1988

Synopsis:

Nada, a wanderer without meaning in his life, discovers a pair of sunglasses capable of showing the world the way it truly is. As he walks the streets of Los Angeles, Nada notices that both the media and the government are comprised of subliminal messages meant to keep the population subdued, and that most of the social elite are skull-faced aliens bent on world domination. With this shocking discovery, Nada fights to free humanity from the mind-controlling aliens.

Directed by: John Carpenter
Written by: John Carpenter
Release date: 1988-11-23
Runtime: 94 minutes
Critics score:
Tagline: You see them on the street. You watch them on TV. You might even vote for one this fall. You think they're people just like you. You're wrong. Dead wrong.
Cast:
Roddy Piper
Roddy Piper
John Nada 
Keith David
Keith David
Frank Armitage 
Meg Foster
Meg Foster
Holly Thompsen 
George Buck Flower
George Buck Flower
Drifter 
Peter Jason
Peter Jason
Gilbert 
Raymond St. Jacques
Raymond St. Jacques
Street Preacher 
Links:
Offical website Blu-rays, DVDs & more eBay Buy posters on MoviePoster.com IMDb They Live movie stills
Also known as:
  • John Carpenter's They Live
  • John Nada: De Hel Breekt Los
  • Oni žijí!
  • Sobreviven
  • Они живут
  • Чужі серед нас