Saturn 3 1980

Synopsis:

In the future, Earth is overcrowded and the population relies on distant bases to be fed. In the Saturn 3 station, Major Adam and the scientist Alex, who is also his lover and has never been on Earth, have been researching hydroponics for three years in the base alone with their dog Sally. Meanwhile, the psychotic Captain Benson fails the mental test required to travel to Saturn 3 and kills his replacement, Captain James, taking his place in the mission of assembling and programming the Demi-God series robot Hector to replace one of the scientists in Saturn 3. On the arrival, the mentally disturbed Captain Benson becomes sexually obsessed for Alex. Then he uses an interface to link his brain to program Hector, but incapable to control his emotions, he transfers his homicidal tendency and insanity to Hector. Now Major Adam and Alex are trapped in the station with a dangerous psychopath robot.

Directed by: Stanley Donen & John Barry
Release date: 1980-02-15
Runtime: 95 minutes
Critics score:
Tagline: Some thing is watching... waiting... and wanting on...
Cast:
Kirk Douglas
Kirk Douglas
Adam 
Harvey Keitel
Harvey Keitel
Benson 
Roy Dotrice
Roy Dotrice
Benson (Voice) 
Ed Bishop
Ed Bishop
Harding 
Douglas Lambert
Douglas Lambert
Captain James 
Links:
Blu-rays, DVDs & more eBay Buy posters on MoviePoster.com IMDb Saturn 3 movie stills
Also known as:
  • Hármas számú űrbázis
  • Missão Saturno 3
  • The Helper